Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 


 
 
 

Wollheim, Donald A., Ed. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wollheim, Donald A., ed. Adventures on Other Planets
New York Ace Books, Inc. 1955 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
Ace S-133. A near fine copy. Includes The Obligation by Roger Dee, The Sound of Bugles by Robert Moore Williams, Ogre by Clifford D. Simak, Assignment on Pasik by Murray Leinster and The Rull by A. E. van Vogt. ; Small octavo; 160 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wollheim, Donald A., ed. City on the Moon / Men on the Moon
New York Ace Books, Inc. 1958 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
Ace Double D-277. Light creases along the spine. A near fine copy.; Small octavo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Wollheim, Donald A., ed. Complete Runs of Avon Fantasy Reader, Avon Science Fiction and Fantasy Reader and Avon Science Fiction Reader
New York Avon Book Company 1947 Softcover 
The set includes eighteen issues of Avon Fantasy Reader, two issues of Avon Science Fiction and Fantasy Reader and three issues of the Avon Science Fiction Reader. These constitute the complete output of the fantasy and science fiction series edited by Donald A. Wollheim and published in the years from 1947 to 1953. Most of the stories appearing in Avon Fantasy Reader, with very few exceptions, were reprints, whereas the other two short-lived titles published original material. Among the contributors are Murray Leinster, William H. Hodgson, August Derleth, Abraham Merritt, H. P. Lovecraft, P. Schuyler Miller, Clark Ashton Smith, Fletcher Pratt, H. G. Wells, Arthur C. Clarke, Jack Vance, Jack Williamson, Ray Cummings, Hannes Bok, Robert Bloch, Algernon Blackwood, Ray Bradbury and many others. A rather hard to find complete set in better than average condition. 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wollheim, Donald A., ed. Out of this World Adventures July 1950 Vol. 1, No. 1
New York Avon Periodicals, Inc. 1950 First Edition Magazine Very Good+ Illustrated by Kubert, Joe 
Small pen marking on front cover, light chipping to edges and spine ends. A very good+ copy. Includes The Planet-Smashers by Ray Cummings, Letter from the Stars by A. E. van Vogt, Omega and the Wolf-Girl by Lester del Rey, The Puzzle of Priipiirii by William Tenn, The Shipwrecked Bogey Man by Lloyd Williams, Terror of the Mist-Maidens by A. Bertram Chandler, The Discord Makers by Mack Reynolds and Forbidden Fruit by Kris Neville. Includes also a 32-page comic section in full color with art by Joe Kubert and John Giunta. ; 130 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Wollheim, Donald A., ed. The 1977 Annual World's Best SF
New York Daw Books, Inc. 1977 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Daw No. 240. Faint crease to upper edge of front cover. A very good+ copy. Stories by Isaac Asimov, James Tiptree, Jr., Brian W. Aldiss, Joanna Russ, Michael G. Coney, Richard Cowper, Lester del Rey and others. ; Small octavo; 280 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Wollheim, Donald A., ed. The 1977 Annual World's Best SF
New York Daw Books, Inc. 1977 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
Daw Books No. 240 (UE1297). A near fine copy. Stories by Isaac Asimov, James Tiptree, Jr., Brian W. Aldiss, Joanna Russ, Michael G. Coney, Richard Cowper, Lester del Rey and others. ; Small octavo; 280 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Wollheim, Donald A., ed. The Daw Science Fiction Reader
New York Daw Books, Inc. 1976 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Daw Books No. 200 (UW1242). Corner crease on front cover. A very good+ copy. Includes stories by Andre Norton, Gordon R. Dickson, Tanith Lee, Alan Burt Akers, Lin Carter, Marion Zimmer Bradley, Brian M. Stableford. ; Small octavo; 207 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Wollheim, Donald A., ed. The Hidden Planet
New York Ace Books, Inc. 1959 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Ace D-354. Very slight slant to spine. A very good+ copy. Stories by Chad Oliver, J. T. McIntosh, Lester del Rey, Stanley G. Weinbaum and Leigh Brackett. Cover illustration by Ed Emshwiller. ; Small octavo; 190 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wollheim, Donald A., ed. The Ultimate Invader and Other Science-Fiction / Sentinels of Space
New York Ace Books, Inc. 1954 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Ace Double D-44. First book publication of The Ultimate Invader. Small stain on first page of Sentinels of Space. A very good+ copy. ; Small octavo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wollheim, Donald A., ed. Wollheim's World's Best SF
New York DAW 1973 Paperback 
4th printing. A very good copy. Originally published as The 1973 annual world's best sf. Short stories by Pohl, Anderson, Simak, Tiptree, Jr., and others. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Wollheim, Donald A., ed. Wollheim's World's Best SF - Series One
New York Daw Books, Inc. 1973 Paperback 
4th printing. A near fine copy. Original title: The 1972 Annual World's Best SF. Short stories by Anderson, Ellison, Foster, Sturgeon, Coney, Tall, Niven, Lafferty, Bertin, Clarke, Priest, Malzberg, Tushnet and Russ. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wollheim, Donald A., Ed. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Wollheim, Donald A., Ed. on Bibliodisia.com
Wollheim, Donald A., Ed. on Capricornbooks.ca
Wollheim, Donald A., Ed. on Easychairbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A., Ed. on Fiction-addiction.com
Wollheim, Donald A., Ed. on Jerrysscarcebooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A., Ed. on Northamericanrarities.net
Wollheim, Donald A., Ed. on Nowandthenbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A., Ed. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A., Ed. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A., Ed. on Recordking.com.au
Wollheim, Donald A., Ed. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Wollheim, Donald A., Ed. on Scififantasybooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A., Ed. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A., Ed. on Springystreasures.com
Wollheim, Donald A., Ed. on Thebooksend.com
Wollheim, Donald A., Ed. on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Wollheim, Donald A., Ed. on Vedasbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A., Ed. on Waverlybooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A., Ed. on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A., Ed. on Withywindlebooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com