Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Members of



 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Lowndes, Robert A. W., Ed. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Lowndes, Robert A. W., ed. Dynamic Science Fiction March 1953
Holyoke, MA Columbia Publications, Inc. 1953 First Edition Pictorial wrappers 
Pages are slightly age-toned, chipping to spine and edges, small stain affecting lower right corner. A good copy. Contributions by Cyril Judd, Arthur C. Clarke and others. Cover art by Milton Luros. ; Octavo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Lowndes, Robert A. W., ed. Exploring the Unknown January 1967 Vol. 7 No. 2
New York Health Knowledge, Inc. 1967 First Edition Pictorial wrappers 
Toning to pages, light rubbing to covers. A very good copy. ; Octavo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Lowndes, Robert A. W., ed. Exploring the Unknown January 1968
New York Health Knowledge, Inc. 1968 First Edition Stapled wraps 
Pages are mildly toned, light wear to covers. A near fine copy. Includes Communication with Mary Baker Eddy, The Deadly Lure of Lorelei Bridge, The Great Flap: 1965 Was a Banner Year for UFO Reports and more. ; Octavo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Lowndes, Robert A. W., ed. Exploring the Unknown November 1966 Vol. 7 No. 1
New York Health Knowledge, Inc. 1966 First Edition Pictorial wrappers 
Toning to pages, light rubbing to covers, pen markings on back cover. A good copy. ; Octavo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Lowndes, Robert A. W., ed. Exploring the Unknown September 1968
New York Health Knowledge, Inc. 1968 First Edition Stapled wraps 
Pages are mildly toned. A fine copy. Includes The Invisible Death About People Who Burst into Flames, The UFOs of 1942 and more. ; Octavo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Lowndes, Robert A. W., ed. Future Science Fiction August 1954 Vol. 5 No. 2
Holyoke, MA Columbia Publications, Inc. 1954 Original Wraps 
Faint pressure creases along the spine. Pages are slightly age-toned. A near fine copy. Stories by Jerome Bixby, T. L. Sherred and others. Cover art by Kelly Freas. ; Octavo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Lowndes, Robert A. W., ed. Future Science Fiction August 1958
Holyoke, MA Columbia Publications, Inc. 1958 First Edition Pictorial wrappers 
Pages are age-toned, mild slant and creases to spine. A very good copy. Contributions by Isaac Asimov, A. Bertram Chandler and others. Cover art by Ed Emshwiller.; Octavo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Lowndes, Robert A. W., ed. Future Science Fiction December 1959 No. 46
Holyoke, MA Columbia Publications, Inc. 1959 First Edition Pictorial wrappers 
Pages are age-toned. Mild chipping to spine ends, number on front cover. A very good+ copy. Contributions by Douglas and Dorothy Stapleton and others. ; Octavo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Lowndes, Robert A. W., ed. Future Science Fiction February 1960 No. 47
Holyoke, MA Columbia Publications, Inc. 1960 First Edition Pictorial wrappers 
Pages are slightly age-toned. Mild chipping to spine heel, number on front cover. A very good+ copy. Contributions by Hal Clement, R. A. Lafferty and others. ; Octavo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Lowndes, Robert A. W., ed. Future Science Fiction January 1953
Holyoke, MA Columbia Publications, Inc. 1953 First Edition Pictorial Wrappers Very Good 
Volume 3, number 5. Usual chipping along the edges, stain on text block and covers along the fore edge not affecting text. A very good copy. Includes Time Stops Today by John Wyndham, Testament of Andros by James Blish, In the Beginning by Damon Knight and others. Cover illustration by Milton Luros.; 98 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Lowndes, Robert A. W., ed. Future Science Fiction July 1952 Vol. 3 No. 2
Holyoke, MA Columbia Publications, Inc. 1952 Pictorial wrappers 
Pages are age-toned, very light chipping along the edges, small stain affecting first pages. A very good copy. Stories by Charles Dye, Wallace West, Lester del Rey and others. Cover art by A. Leslie Ross. ; Octavo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Lowndes, Robert A. W., ed. Future Science Fiction July 1953
Holyoke, MA Columbia Publications, Inc. 1953 First Edition Pictorial Wrappers Very Good+ 
Volume 4, number 2. Some pressure creases along the spine, two corner creases. A very good+ copy. Includes Graveyard by Gordon R. Dickson, Four Hundred Blackbirds by Jack Vance, The Aeropause by Charles Dye, Strike by Richard Wilson, Road to Rome by David Grinnell, Martian Ritual by Philip Latham and Where or When? by Katherine MacLean. Cover illustration by Milton Luros.; 98 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Lowndes, Robert A. W., ed. Future Science Fiction June 1958
Holyoke, MA Columbia Publications, Inc. 1958 First Edition Pictorial wrappers 
Pages are age-toned, mild creases along the spine, pen markings to back cover and content page, pencil number on front cover. A good+ copy. Contributions by Isaac Asimov, Richard Wilson and others. Cover art by Ed Emshwiller.; Octavo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Lowndes, Robert A. W., ed. Future Science Fiction March 1953
Holyoke, MA Columbia Publications, Inc. 1953 First Edition Pictorial Wrappers Very Good+ 
Volume 3, number 6. Faint stain to back cover, short tear and small chip on lower left corner of front cover. A very good+ copy. Includes ...and the Truth Shall Make You Free by Clifford D. Simak, Courier of Chaos by Poul Anderson and others. Cover illustration by Milton Luros.; 98 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Lowndes, Robert A. W., ed. Future Science Fiction March 1954
Holyoke, MA Columbia Publications, Inc. 1954 First Edition Pictorial Wrappers Very Good 
Volume 4, number 6. Trimmed edges, small paper loss to spine heel. A very good copy. Includes The Wayward Course by Randall Garrett, Wampum by Sam Merwin, Jr., The Payoff by Eando Binder and others. Cover illustration by Alex Schomburg. ; 98 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Lowndes, Robert A. W., ed. Future Science Fiction May 1953
Holyoke, MA Columbia Publications, Inc. 1953 First Edition Pictorial Wrappers Very Good+ 
Volume 4, number 1. Short tear along lower edge of front cover and on index page. A very good+ copy. Includes Liberation of Earth by William Tenn, Ecological Onslaught by Jack Vance and The World Is Yours by Harry Warner, Jr. Cover illustration by A. Leslie Ross.; 98 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Lowndes, Robert A. W., ed. Future Science Fiction November 1952
Holyoke, MA Columbia Publications, Inc. 1952 Original Wraps Very Good- Illustrated by Various Ill. 
Volume 3, number 4. Light chipping to edges, faint stain on fore edge not affecting text. A very good- copy. Includes Doomsday' Color-Press by Raymond F. Jones, ...and Found Wanting by Wallace West, We Are Alone by Robert Sheckley and others. Cover illustration by A. Leslie Ross.; Octavo; 98 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Lowndes, Robert A. W., ed. Future Science Fiction November 1953 Vol. 4 No. 4
Holyoke, MA Columbia Publications, Inc. 1953 Pictorial wrappers 
Pages are age-toned. A near fine copy. Stories by Robert Sheckley, Gordon R. Dickson, Richard Wilson and others. Cover art by Alex Schomberg. ; Octavo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Lowndes, Robert A. W., ed. Future Science Fiction September 1953 Vol. 4 No. 3
Holyoke, MA Columbia Publications, Inc. 1953 Pictorial wrappers 
Pages are age-toned, very light chipping to head of spine. A very good copy. Stories by Kris Neville, Mack Reynolds, Algis Budrys and others. Cover art by Milton Luros. ; Octavo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lowndes, Robert A. W., ed. Magazine of Horror #10
New York Health Knowledge, Inc. 1965 Printed wrappers 
Vol. 2, No. 4 (Whole No. 10) Aug. 1965. Bi-monthly. A tad of yellowing along page edges, tiny tear to top of spine. A near fine copy. Digest size horror magazine containing stories by Verrill, Quinn, Chambers, de L'isle Adam and others. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lowndes, Robert A. W., Ed. on Chapter1.co.za
Lowndes, Robert A. W., Ed. on Lpbooks.com
Lowndes, Robert A. W., Ed. on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie