Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Members of



 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Bester, Alfred Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bester, Alfred Extro
London Eyre Methuen 1975 0413344606 / 9780413344601 First British Edition Hardcover 
A fine copy in near fine dustjacket. Originally published in the U.S. as The Computer Connection. ; Octavo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bester, Alfred Golem 100
New York Simon and Schuster 1980 0671253212 / 9780671253219 First Edition Hardcover 
A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan. ; Octavo 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bester, Alfred; Zelazny, Roger Psychoshop
New York Vintage 1998 0679767827 / 9780679767824 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
1st ed. 1998. VG+. Front cover slightly warped. Introduction by Greg Bear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bester, Alfred Starlight - The Great Short Fiction of Alfred Bester
New York Berkley Publishing Corporation 1977 0425034518 / 9780425034514 First Printing Paperback 
Berkley Medallion Book 0-425-03451-8. A very good+ copy. Includes Star Light, Star Bright and The Light Fantastic. ; Small octavo; 452 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bester, Alfred The Computer Connection
New York Berkley Publishing Corporation 1975 0399114815 / 9780399114816 First Edition Hardcover 
Slightly bruised spine ends, dustjacket shows some edgewear. A near fine copy in very good dustjacket. ; Octavo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bester, Alfred The Computer Connection
New York Berkley Publishing Corporation 1975 0399114815 / 9780399114816 First Edition Hardcover 
A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Pages are slightly age-toned. Review copy with publisher's letter laid in.; Octavo 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bester, Alfred The Deceivers
New York Ibooks 1999 First Printing Trade Paperback 
Small remainder mark on bottom edge. A fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bester, Alfred The Demolished Man in Galaxy Science Fiction January, February and March 1952
New York Galaxy Publishing Corporation 1952 First Edition Pictorial wrappers 
The complete first appearance of The Demolished Man serialized in three issues. Pages are age-toned. Condition as follows: 1) January 1952; faint creases to covers, corner crease to back cover; a very good+ copy. 2) February 1952; diagonal closed tear to front cover; a very good copy. 3) March 1952; two short closed tears to back cover; a very good+ copy. "It is the pace, the staccato style, the passion and the pyrotechnics that make the novel extraordinary. The future society is evoked in marvellously hard-edged details." The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, eds. Clute and Nicholls, 1999, p. 113. Winner of the very first Hugo for best novel in 1953. #7 in The 100 Best Novels of Science Fiction, ed. David Pringle, 1985. Cover illustrations by Richard Arbib, Richard Powers and Don Sibley. A better than average set. ; Octavo 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bester, Alfred The Light Fantastic and Star Light, Star Bright: The Great Short Fiction of Alfred Bester Volume I and II
New York Berkley Publishing Corporation 1976 First Edition Hardcover 
Volume one is a fine copy in fine dustjacket with a bit of wear to spine panel. Volume two is a fine copy in fine dustjacket. ; Octavo 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bester, Alfred on Abookstop.com
Bester, Alfred on Agorabooks.net
Bester, Alfred on Alongthewaybooks.com
Bester, Alfred on Bookedfull.com
Bester, Alfred on Bookhousestl.com
Bester, Alfred on Booknetwork.org
Bester, Alfred on Bookwormhbg.com
Bester, Alfred on Brownsbooks.ca
Bester, Alfred on Bubbasbookswap.com
Bester, Alfred on C-books.co.uk
Bester, Alfred on Central-bookexchange.com
Bester, Alfred on Coldtonnage.com
Bester, Alfred on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Bester, Alfred on Diversitybooks.com.au
Bester, Alfred on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Bester, Alfred on Downtownbooksellers.com
Bester, Alfred on Dunawaybooks.com
Bester, Alfred on Ebookisle.net
Bester, Alfred on Elsworthhob.com
Bester, Alfred on Fatcitybookstore.com
Bester, Alfred on Hammondsbooks.net
Bester, Alfred on Jacksonst-books.com
Bester, Alfred on Joslu.com
Bester, Alfred on Just-us-books.com
Bester, Alfred on Lakesidebooks.com
Bester, Alfred on Leurabooks.com.au
Bester, Alfred on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com
Bester, Alfred on Martysbooks.com
Bester, Alfred on Mottbooks.com
Bester, Alfred on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Bester, Alfred on Nomadestore.com
Bester, Alfred on Pgbbooks.com
Bester, Alfred on Raindogbooks.com
Bester, Alfred on Rainydaybooks.ca
Bester, Alfred on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Bester, Alfred on Store.bookswithapast.com
Bester, Alfred on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Bester, Alfred on Svenandolesbooks.net
Bester, Alfred on Thebearbookcompany.com
Bester, Alfred on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Bester, Alfred on Theridgebooks.com
Bester, Alfred on Thewellreadbookstore.com
Bester, Alfred on Thriftybooks.com
Bester, Alfred on Used.orcabooks.com
Bester, Alfred on Youronlinebookstore.com


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie