Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Members of



 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Del Rey, Lester Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Del Rey, Lester Attack from Atlantis
New York A Del Rey Book Ballantine Books 1982 Paperback 
2nd printing 1982. A fine copy. The book has a sturdy Perma-Bound cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 del Rey, Lester Day of the Giants
New York Airmont Publishing Company, Inc. 1964 Paperback Near Fine 
Airmont SF5. First paperback edition. Tiny nick to upper right corner of front cover. A near fine copy. ; Small octavo; 128 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 del Rey, Lester Day of the Giants
New York Avalon Books Thomas Bouregy and Company 1959 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dustjacket has some faint stains along the upper edge on panels and flaps. A near fine copy in very good- dustjacket that still presents rather nicely. Cover art by Emsh. ; Octavo; 224 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 del Rey, Lester, ed. Fantasy Fiction August 1953
New York Future Publications, Inc. 1953 First Edition Pictorial wrappers 
Pages are age-toned, two faint creases to front cover, small stain to lower corner of back cover affecting last few pages. A very good+ copy. Contributions by John Wyndham, Philip K. Dick, Robert E. Howard and others. Cover art by Hannes Bok. ; Octavo 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 del Rey, Lester, ed. Fantasy Magazine February 1953 Vol. 1 No. 1
New York Future Publications, Inc. 1953 First Edition Pictorial wrappers 
Spine is chipped, covers show heavy wear. About good. Includes The Black Stranger by Robert E. Howard and stories by Poul Anderson, Robert Sheckley and others. Cover illustration by Hannes Bok. ; Octavo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 del Rey, Lester Marooned on Mars
Philadelphia The John C. Winston Company 1956 Third Edition Hardcover 
One of the famous Winston Science Fiction series for young adults. Bound in light blue cloth with red lettering on spine. Decorated endpapers by Alex Schomburg. Cloth shows heavy discoloration around the edges and on the spine. A very good copy in very good dustjacket with light chipping along the edges and moderate rubbing. The text block is clean with nice, white pages. ; Octavo 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Del Rey, Lester Nerves
New York Ballantine 1970 Paperback Very Good 
02069. 3rd printing 1970. VG+. Has prev owner name on 1st page. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 del Rey, Lester Nerves
New York Ballantine Books 1976 034524995x / 9780345249951 First Printing Paperback 
Ballantine Novel 24995. First revised edition. A near fine copy. Cover art by Don Brautigan. ; Small octavo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Del Rey, Lester Outpost of Jupiter
New York A Del Rey Book Ballantine Books 1978 Paperback 
3rd printing 1982. A very good copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Del Rey, Lester Robots and Changelings
New York Ballantine Books 1957 First Edition Paperback 
Ballantine Book 246. Small stain barely visible on the inside of front cover. A very good copy. Eleven tales of fantasy and science fiction. ; Small octavo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Del Rey, Lester Rocket Jockey
New York Del Rey 1982 Paperback 
2nd printing 1982. A fine copy. The book has a sturdy Perma-Bound cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 St. John, Philip (Lester del Rey), ed. Science Fiction Adventures November 1952 Vol. 1 No. 1
New York Science Fiction Publications, Inc. 1952 First Edition Pictorial wrappers 
Pages are tanned. Price on first page. A very good+ copy. Contributions by Chad Oliver, Cyril Kornbluth, L. Sprague de Camp and others. ; Octavo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 del Rey, Lester, ed. Space Science Fiction Full Run 1952-1953
New York Space Publications, Inc. 1952 First Edition Pictorial wrappers 
The set includes eight issues from May 1952 to September 1953. Pages are age-toned, most issues show very mild wear to spine ends and/or covers. Some of the highlights of the run are the novelettes Second Variety (1954 Hugo Award nominee) and The Variable Man by Philip K. Dick and The God in the Bowl by Robert E. Howard. Also included are stories by Isaac Asimov, Poul Anderson, Lester del Rey, Cyril Kornbluth, H. Beam Piper, Algis Budrys and many others. Cover art and illustrations by Ed Emshwiller, Frank Kelly Freas, Paul Orban, Alex Ebel, H. R. Van Dongen and others. Overall a nice set in much better condition than usually found. ; Octavo 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 del Rey, Lester Step to the Stars
New York Paperback Library, Inc. 1966 First Printing Paperback 
Paperback Library 52-955. A very good+ copy. ; Small octavo; 160 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 del Rey, Lester The Best of Lester del Rey
New York A Del Rey Book / Ballantine Books 1978 0345273362 / 9780345273369 First Edition Paperback 
Ballantine 27336. A near fine copy. Collects sixteen stories. Introduction by Frederik Pohl. ; Small octavo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Del Rey, Lester The Sky Is Falling/ Badge of Infamy
New York Galaxy Publishing Co. 1963 First Edition Printed wrappers 
Galaxy Magabook No. 1. Light rubbing to back cover. A near fine copy.; Octavo; 158 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 del Rey, Lester The Sky Is Falling/Badge of Infamy
New York Galaxy Publishing Co. 1963 First Edition Printed wrappers 
Galaxy Magabook No. 1. Short corner crease on back cover, tear on spine. A very good copy.; Octavo; 158 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 del Rey, Lester; Matschat, Cecile; Carmer, Carl, eds. The Year After Tomorrow: An Anthology of Science Fiction Stories
Philadelphia The John C. Winston Company 1954 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Hunter, Mel 
339pp. Grey cloth stamped in red on the cover and the spine. Some small spots to rear board, extremely mild foxing to edges. Neat bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. A bright, very good+ copy in very good dustjacket with light chipping to edges and mild shelf wear. Collects nine stories by Lester del Rey, Robert Moore Williams, Carl H. Claudy and Peter van Dresser. Illustrations and cover art by Mel Hunter. ; Octavo 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 del Rey, Lester, ed. Worlds of Fantasy 1970 Vol. 1 No. 1
New York Galaxy Publishing Corporation 1970 First Edition Pictorial wrappers 
Pages are age-toned, light toning to back cover. A very good+ copy. Includes Delenda Est by Robert E. Howard and other stories. Cover art by Jack Gaughan.; Octavo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 del Rey, Lester, ed. Worlds of Fantasy 1970 Vol. 1 No. 2
New York Universal Publishing and Distributing Corporation 1970 First Edition Pictorial wrappers 
Pages slightly age-toned. Mild rubbing to front cover. A very good+ copy. Stories by Andre Norton, Gordon R. Dickson, Frederik Pohl, James E. Gunn, James Tiptree, Jr., and others. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. ; Octavo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Del Rey, Lester on Abookstop.com
Del Rey, Lester on Agorabooks.net
Del Rey, Lester on Ainsworthbooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Del Rey, Lester on Bookhousestl.com
Del Rey, Lester on Booksinrockford.com
Del Rey, Lester on Booksnmorepa.com
Del Rey, Lester on Brownsbooks.ca
Del Rey, Lester on Circlecitybooks.net
Del Rey, Lester on Coldtonnage.com
Del Rey, Lester on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Del Rey, Lester on Derbybookshelf.com
Del Rey, Lester on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Del Rey, Lester on Ebookisle.net
Del Rey, Lester on Elsworthhob.com
Del Rey, Lester on Fatcitybookstore.com
Del Rey, Lester on Genethebookpeddler.com
Del Rey, Lester on Hammondsbooks.net
Del Rey, Lester on Jacksonst-books.com
Del Rey, Lester on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Jrbooks.biz
Del Rey, Lester on Just-us-books.com
Del Rey, Lester on Lakesidebooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Leurabooks.com.au
Del Rey, Lester on Lotzabooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Mahlerbooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Martysbooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Mccauleybooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Mimicobooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Mvfbooks.org
Del Rey, Lester on Nomadestore.com
Del Rey, Lester on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Del Rey, Lester on Rainydaypaperback.com
Del Rey, Lester on Readitagain1.com
Del Rey, Lester on Russellbooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Store.bookswithapast.com
Del Rey, Lester on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Del Rey, Lester on Svenandolesbooks.net
Del Rey, Lester on Thriftybooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Trillionbooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Twicesoldtales.ca
Del Rey, Lester on Williamsbooks.ca
Del Rey, Lester on Worldofrarebooks.com


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie