Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 


 
 
 

Haggard, H. Rider Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Haggard, H. Rider Allan Quatermain: Being an Account of his Further Adventures and Dicoveries in Company with Sir Henry Curtis, Bart., Commander John Good, R.N. and One Umslopogaas
New York Collier Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Reprint. No date given. Authorized Edition. NF/none. Bruised spine ends. Bound in blue cloth with white and gilt titles on spine. Frontispiece and illustrations. Nice. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Haggard, H. Rider Ayesha; or, The Return of "She" in The Popular Magazine April 1905 Vol. III No. 6
New York Street & Smith 1905 First Edition Pictorial wrappers 
Text block is age-toned and apparently trimmed. Light chipping to spine ends, pencilled numbers on front cover and two annotations in pencil on the inside, a few dog-eared pages. A bright very good+ copy. Includes the fourth installment of Ayesha by H. R. Haggard and stories by H. G. Wells, Louis Joseph Vance, Frank N. Stratton and others. ; Octavo 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Haggard, H. Rider Ayesha; or, The Return of "She" in The Popular Magazine July 1905 Vol. IV No. 3
New York Street & Smith 1905 First Edition Pictorial wrappers 
Pages are age-toned. Chipping to spine ends, small paper loss and insect damage to upper edge of front cover, blank paper pasted on the inside of front cover, presumably to prevent the cover from getting apart. A fair copy. Includes the seventh installment of Ayesha by H. R. Haggard and stories by H. G. Wells, Louis Tracy and others. ; Octavo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Haggard, H. Rider Dr. Therne
London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1898 First Edition Hardcover 
Tan cloth stamped in brown on front panel and in gold and black on the spine, decorated endpapers. Darkened spine, previous owner's name on flyleaf and half-title page, two small red stains on front panel, wear to extremities. A good copy. ; Octavo 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Haggard, H. Rider Heart of the World
North Hollywood, CA Newcastle Publishing Co. , Inc. 1976 0878771093 / 9780878771097 First Printing Trade paperback Very Good- 
A Forgotten Fantasy Classic. Corner creases and spine crease. A very good- copy. ; Octavo; 347 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Haggard, H. Rider Il ritorno di Ayesha (The Return of She)
Milano Casa Editrice Sonzogno 1932 First Italian Edition Hardcover 
Romantica Mondiale Sonzogno 65. Red cloth with black lettering on cover and spine. Slight slant to spine. Bruised spine heel, dustjacket is chipped along the edges and has a vertical crease on front panel. A very good copy in very good dustjacket. In the Italian language. Translated from the English by Ugo Roberto Pitta. A lost race novel, sequel to She. Rather scarce in dustjacket. ; Octavo 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Haggard, H. Rider La cittą nascosta (Allan Quatermain)
Milano Casa Editrice Sonzogno 1939 First Italian Edition Hardcover 
Romantica Mondiale Sonzogno 200. Red cloth with black lettering on cover and spine. Bruised spine ends, front pastedown is partially torn. Dustjacket is chipped along the edges and shows some wear. A very good copy in very good dustjacket. In the Italian language. Translated from the English by Alfredo Pitta. A lost race novel featuring Allan Quatermain. Rather scarce in dustjacket. ; Octavo 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Haggard, H. Rider Maiwa's Revenge
London Hodder and Stoughton 1919 Hardcover 
Cloth covers are faded, some soiling to endpapers and pages, name on title page. A very good copy in very good dustjacket with light chipping and a 10 mm tear along upper edge of back panel. A novel featuring Allan Quatermain. A rather scarce title in dustjacket which still presents nicely. ; Octavo 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Haggard, H. Rider Moon of Israel - A Tale of the Exodus
New York Longman 1920 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
3rd printing 1920. NF/none. Bound in red cloth with blindstamped titles and decoration on front cover and gilt titles on spine. Slightly bumped corners and spine head. Gilt titles and decoration on spine still bright, nice, white pages, tissued frontispiece by Comstock and introductory note by the author. The book narrates the story of the scribe Ana. An extremely well preserved copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Haggard, H. Rider She and Allan
New York Longmans, Green and Co. 1921 First Edition Hardcover 
Red cloth blindstamped on the cover and stamped in gilt on the spine. Front cover and spine are faded, neat inscription on front free endpaper, errata slip on page vii torn, rear endpapers age-toned. Tissued frontispiece with color illustration by Comstock. A good plus copy. ; Octavo; 392 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Haggard, H. Rider The Virgin of the Sun
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Page & Company 1922 First US Edition Hardcover 
Blue cloth stamped in black on front and spine. Wear to spine ends, upper front corner bruised, darkened spine panel, small spot to fore edge and on one page. A good copy. ; Octavo 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Haggard, H. Rider; Lang, Andrew The World's Desire
New York Ballantine Books 1972 0345024672 / 9780345024671 First Printing Paperback 
Ballantine Books 02467-2. Faint pressure creases along spine. A near fine copy. Cover illustration by Vincent Di Fate. ; Small octavo; 238 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Haggard, H. Rider on Abookstop.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Haggard, H. Rider on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Bookedfull.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider on Booksinrockford.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Booksliquidation.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Haggard, H. Rider on Brendaboorbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on C-books.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider on Celticfringes.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Chapter1.co.za
Haggard, H. Rider on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Diversitybooks.com.au
Haggard, H. Rider on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider on Fatcitybookstore.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Genethebookpeddler.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Ginny6books.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Hammondsbooks.net
Haggard, H. Rider on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider on Ianreillybooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Johntaylorbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Lazarusbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Leurabooks.com.au
Haggard, H. Rider on Literatecat.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Madamebutterflybooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Mingbooks.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider on Moremoes.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Northamericanrarities.net
Haggard, H. Rider on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Psychobabel.eu
Haggard, H. Rider on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Russellbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Springystreasures.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider on Telegraphbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Thebookscouts.ca
Haggard, H. Rider on Theglasskey.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider on Throckmortonsbookshop.com


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com