Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Members of



 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Thurber, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thurber, James Credos and Curios
New York Harper 1962 Hard Cover 
Red boards and cloth with golden lettering on spine. A near fine copy in very good dustjacket with a few nicks along upper edge. ; Octavo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Thurber, James Further Fables for Our Time
New York Simon and Schuster 1956 First Edition Hardcover 
Special printing limited to 3000 copies. Printed on laid paper and bound in beige cloth stamped in red on the spine panel. No dustjacket, as issued. Spine is slightly darkened. A near fine copy in near fine slipcase with minor wear to top edges. Illustrations by the author. A nice copy. Bowden A24a. ; Octavo 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Thurber, James Secret Lives of Walter Mitty and of James Thurber
New York Collins Design 2006 0060847883 / 9780060847883 First Printing Hardcover Illustrated by Simont, Marc 
A fine copy in fine dustjacket. ; Octavo 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Thurber, James The Thurber Carnival
New York Random House 1957 First Printing Hardcover 
First Modern Library edition. Slightly bruised spine ends and tips, name on pastedown endpaper. A very good copy in very good price-clipped dustjacket. With an introduction and illustrations by the author. ; Octavo 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Thurber, James Thurber's Dogs: A Collection of the Master's Dogs, Written and Drawn, Real and Imaginary, Living and Long Ago
New York Simon & Schuster 1955 First Edition Hardcover 
Black boards with light gray cloth stamped in black and gold on the spine panel, top edge stained red. Slightly bruised spine heel else a fine copy in good dustjacket with large chip to lower edge of spine panel and chipping and creases to edges. With illustrations by the author.; Octavo; 294 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Thurber, James What the Animals Were Up To in Life January 21, 1946
Chicago Time Inc. 1946 First Edition Stapled wraps 
Pencil marking on front cover, mild spine roll. A very good copy. Thurber's article ("a report about what was happening to the home-front birds and beasts while the U.S. was busy with war") appeared later as a chapter of a book titled While You Were Gone. Illustrations by the author. ; Folio 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thurber, James on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Thurber, James on Anovelideabooks.com
Thurber, James on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Thurber, James on Bondbooks.co.uk
Thurber, James on Bookedfull.com
Thurber, James on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Thurber, James on Booksleftbehind.com
Thurber, James on Brendaboorbooks.com
Thurber, James on Bubbasbookswap.com
Thurber, James on Bungalowbooks.com
Thurber, James on C-books.co.uk
Thurber, James on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Thurber, James on Chapter1.co.za
Thurber, James on Claytonbooks.com
Thurber, James on Cranberrybooks.com
Thurber, James on Derbybookshelf.com
Thurber, James on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Thurber, James on Eridgebooks.com
Thurber, James on Everybookintheworld.com
Thurber, James on Fatcitybookstore.com
Thurber, James on Genethebookpeddler.com
Thurber, James on Ginny6books.com
Thurber, James on Guthriebooks.com
Thurber, James on Hammondsbooks.net
Thurber, James on Jacksonst-books.com
Thurber, James on Lacroixbookseller.com
Thurber, James on Lazarusbooks.com
Thurber, James on Leurabooks.com.au
Thurber, James on Literatecat.com
Thurber, James on Mimicobooks.com
Thurber, James on Myperfectbook.com
Thurber, James on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Thurber, James on Pgbbooks.com
Thurber, James on Psychobabel.eu
Thurber, James on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Thurber, James on Shakespeare4co.com
Thurber, James on Solomonsminebooks.com
Thurber, James on Springystreasures.com
Thurber, James on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Thurber, James on Theridgebooks.com
Thurber, James on Treasuredoldies.com
Thurber, James on Tulsabooksinc.com
Thurber, James on Twicesoldtales.ca
Thurber, James on Twintomes.com
Thurber, James on Wiseowlbooks.net


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie