Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Members of



 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Pirandello, Luigi Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Pirandello, Luigi L'uomo, la bestia e la virtù. Apologo in tre atti.
Firenze R. Bemporad & Figlio, Editori 1922 First Edition Full-Leather 
Maschere nude volume V. 151 pp. Full brown calf, four raised bands, gilt lettering and decorations on spines. Mild foxing to edges, small laceration to the spine, short tear to front cover also along the spine. A very good copy. Signed and inscribed by Pirandello "Ad Alessandro Varaldo, fraternamente, Luigi Pirandello." Varaldo was a fellow playwright, novelist and mystery writer: his book Il settebello is considered the first example of Italian detective novel. The tragic satire and savage humor that emerged through the story of a troubled couple disturbed early audiences accustomed to sentimental bourgeois comedy, but the play reveals Pirandello's ability to exaggerate the realms of both apology and farce. A pleasing presentation copy. In the Italian language. ; Octavo; Signed by Author 
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Pirandello, Luigi La vita nuda
Milano Fratelli Treves, Editori 1918 Hardcover 
Quarter grey cloth over marbled boards. Faint scar to front free endpaper, name on title page, text block age-toned, foxing to endpapers. A very good copy. Includes seventeen short stories originally published between 1902 and 1907. In the Italian language. ; Octavo; 360 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Pirandello, Luigi Maschere nude. Il giuoco delle parti. Ma non è una cosa seria.
Milano Fratelli Treves Editori 1919 First Edition Full-Leather 
256 pp. Full brown calf, four raised bands, gilt lettering and decorations on spines. Retains its original covers. Pages are age-toned, light pencil markings on half-title page. A very good copy. Includes two plays. In the Italian language. ; Octavo 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Pirandello, Luigi Naked Masks - Five Plays By Luigi Pirandello
New York Dutton Paperback Very Good 
Later printing. VG+. Very moderate shelf wear. Includes Liola', It is so (if you think so), Henry IV, Six characters in search of an author, Each in his own way. A nice, clean copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Pirandello, Luigi Novelle per un anno. Volume XI. La giara.
Firenze R. Bemporad & F. Editori 1928 First Edition; Second Printing Full-Leather 
vi, 257 pp. Full brown calf, four raised bands, gilt lettering and decorations on spines. Retains its original covers. Pages are age-toned and some show mild foxing, tips are a bit worn. A near fine copy. Includes fifteen short stories. In the Italian language. ; Octavo 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Pirandello, Luigi Novelle per un anno. Volumi I-IV.
Milano Arnoldo Mondadori Editore 1954 Hardcover 
Four volumes: 723pp, 730pp, 631pp, 611pp. Contemporary tan quarter leather, four raised bands, gilt lettering and ornate decorations on the spines, marbled endpapers. Light soiling to some of the pages, leather shows mild wear to the spines. Each volume includes an appendix containting the variants to the original text as revised by the author and retains its original dustjacket which was affixed to one of the binder's blanks. A nice set in near fine condition. In the Italian language.; Octavo 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Pirandello, Luigi Quando si è qualcuno
Milano Arnoldo Mondadori Editore 1933 First Edition Full-Leather 
Maschere nude XXX. 120 pp. Full brown calf, four raised bands, gilt lettering and decorations on spines. Retains its original covers. Pages are mildly age-toned, number in pen on last page. A very good copy. In the Italian language. ; Octavo 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Pirandello, Luigi The Late Mattia Pascal (Il fu Mattia Pascal)
New York E. P. Dutton & Company 1923 First US Edition Hardcover 
Edition limited to 500 copies. Xxii, 321pp. Quarter bright red cloth over green cloth, paper labels lettered and decorated in black affixed to front and spine panel, fore and bottom edge untrimmed, many leaves still unopened. A hint of foxing to one of the paper labels. A fine copy in about near fine dustjacket with a darkened spine panel, a small sticker ghost also to spine panel and price stamped on the front flap. Translated from the Italian by Arthur Livingston. Basis for, among others, the 1985 Mario Monicelli movie featuring Marcello Mastroianni. A lovely copy. ; Octavo 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Pirandello, Luigi Trovarsi
Milano Arnoldo Mondadori Editore 1932 First Edition Full-Leather 
Maschere nude XXIX. 141 pp. Full brown calf, four raised bands, gilt lettering and decorations on spines. Retains its original covers. Small laceration on the spine, ex-libris on the inside of the original cover. A near fine copy. In the Italian language. ; Octavo 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Pirandello, Luigi on Abookstop.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Aedenstclair.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Agorabooks.net
Pirandello, Luigi on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Pirandello, Luigi on Bohemianbookworm.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Booksagain.net
Pirandello, Luigi on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Pirandello, Luigi on Bookyahoo.net
Pirandello, Luigi on Brimstonesbooks.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Bubbasbookswap.com
Pirandello, Luigi on C-books.co.uk
Pirandello, Luigi on C2cbooks.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Central-bookexchange.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Chapter1.co.za
Pirandello, Luigi on Claytonbooks.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Clhawley.co.uk
Pirandello, Luigi on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Dunawaybooks.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Elsworthhob.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Fatcitybookstore.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Pirandello, Luigi on Hyperionbookstore.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Leurabooks.com.au
Pirandello, Luigi on Massbaymedia.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Mccauleybooks.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Mimicobooks.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Nomadestore.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Phatpocket.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Primrosehillbooks.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Psychobabel.eu
Pirandello, Luigi on Raindogbooks.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Pirandello, Luigi on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Russellbooks.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Pirandello, Luigi on Thriftybooks.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Used.orcabooks.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Wildsageemporium.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Worldofrarebooks.com
Pirandello, Luigi on Youronlinebookstore.com


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie